Contact Via WhatsApp: +44-7425-498461          Email: [email protected]
[…] skip to Main Content
Contact Via WhatsApp: +44-7425-498461          Email: [email protected]         

The Moreland Act-Law Assignment Sample

INTRODUCTION 

The legislature passed The Moreland Act was passed and signed it into law in 1907. Republican leader in the assembly, Sherman Moreland, on recommendation of Governor Charles Evans Hughes, introduced The Act (Cuomo).

The governor is authorized by The Moreland Act, now Section 6 of the Executive Law, “either in person or by one or more persons appointed by him for the purpose, to examine and investigate the management and affairs of any department, board, bureau or commission of the state.” Investigators were empowered to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, hold hearings, and subpoena “any books or papers deemed relevant or material.” Moreland Act commissions derive their power from that act and from Executive Law Section 63.8.